contact us

We want to hear from you. Use the form on the right to contact us.

Praia da Rocha road
Inhambane
Mozambique

Miombo Oils

MIOMBO OILS

All BOM oils are cold-pressed, guaranteeing that the nutritive qualities inherent to our specially selected local oils from the Miombo biome are never compromised. Community harvesters receive extensive training in seed quality control and sustainable harvesting techniques. Strict quality procedures guide the selection of oilseeds to ensure that only the freshest and cleanest seeds are used.


 

MAFURRA, "Natal Mahogany", Trichilia emetica

When the fruit of the Mafurra tree matures, the silver-green skin parts to show shiny red and white flesh covering soft black seeds. In southern Mozambique, the buttery fruit is eaten with sugar or slowly heated to extract a rich oil prized for its medicinal properties, particularly for the restructuring of the epidermis and as a remedy for certain skin ailments. Rich in essential fatty acids, the oil has also been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects due to the presence of limonoids such as Trichilin A. Wild-harvested.


marula.jpg
 

MARULA Sclerocarya birrea

One of Southern Africa's great indigenous trees, the Marula tree is found in bushveld to woodlands and is a favorite elephant and primate food. The fruits and nut oil have many traditional uses. Easily absorbed, virgin Marula oil has shown to improve skin hydration, skin smoothness and reduce redness. High levels of oleic acid and natural antioxidants combine to make the oil ideal for topical skin care. Wild-harvested.


 

SESAMESesamum indicum

Distinctively sweet and nutty in aroma, virgin sesame oil is rich in Vitamin E and B complex. A wonderful skin moisturizer, the oil helps prevent skin damage from sun over-exposure and can assist in treating skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, and blemishes. Sesame oil also has a high content of beneficial minerals, such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. Sesamol and sesamin, natural antioxidants found in sesame seeds, make unrefined virgin sesame oil especially nourishing and act as natural preservatives. Produced without pesticides by local farmers in our area.


 

COCONUTCocos nucifera

Within hours of cleaning and cracking the fresh fruit, our virgin coconut oil is cold-pressed by hand to best preserve its nutritive qualities. An ideal natural lotion, virgin coconut oil is easily absorbed by the skin and underlying cellular tissues, helping skin regain a smooth texture and healthy shine. It acts as a natural deep conditioner providing shine and moisture for a wide range of hair types. Often used for treating common skin ailments, the oil also helps prevent destructive free-radical formation that contributes to skin damage associated with aging and sun overexposure. Organically certified.